The Nagorno Karabakh Defense Ministry reports that the southern, southeastern and northeastern NKR Contact Line is under heavy Azerbaijani military attack starting April 1.
The Azerbaijani side utilized artillery weapons, tanks, military helicopters and attempted to infiltrate and take over several posts of the NKR Defense Army. Nagorno Karabakh defense Army’s press release states that, “In addition to the border offensive, the enemy targeted civilian areas and permanent military units deployed away from the Contact Line.” An updated release stats that an Azerbaijani air raid on the Marduni region has resulted in the death of 12 year old Vaghinag Grigoryan and two other children were wounded.
The NKR Defense Army has retaliated and pushed back the advancement of Azerbaijani military units. There are casualties on both sides. According to a 09:10 am update on the Nagorno Karabakh Defense Ministry website, the Armenian side has shot down an enemy helicopter.
Heated clashes continue.